Thanks -Alanis
]]>
1. Amulet Vol. 1 The Stonekeeper by Kazu Kibuishi
2. Lets Gets Lost by Adi Alsaid
3. I Hunt Killers by Barry Lyga
4. Amulet Vol. 2 The Stonekeeper's Curse by Kazu Kibuishi
5. Witches of East End by Melissa De La Cruz
6. Amulet Vol. 3 The Cloud Searchers by Kazu Kibuishi
7. Renegade (Mila 2.0 #2) by Debra Driza
8. The Probability of Miracles by Wendy Wunder
9. Dorothy Must Die by Danielle Paige
10. Copper by Kazu Kibuishi
11. Amulet Vol. 4 The Last Council by Kazu Kibuishi
12. Everblue by Brenda Pandos
13. Daisy Kutter The Last Train by Kazu Kibuishi
]]>
1. The Darkest Minds by Alexandra Bracken
2. Revolution 19 by Gregg Rosenblum
3. Beware the Wild by Natalie C. Parker
4. A Shadow on the Snow by Dorothy Bodoin
5. We Were Liars by E. Lockhart
]]>
1. A Little Something Different by Sandy Hall
2. The Distance Between Us by Kasie West
3. Glimpse by Carol Lynch Williams
4. On The Fence by Kasie West
5. Predator by Terri Blackstock
6. Peaches by Jodi Lynn Anderson
]]>
The first book I read was 1. Shatter Me By Tahereh Mafi 2. Pretty Crooked By Elisa Ludwig 3. How Zoe Made Her Dreams (Mostly) Come True By Sarah Strohmeyer 4. Shadow & Bone By Leigh Bardugo
]]>
"On a cool autumn night, Annaliese Rose Gordon stumbled out of the woods and into a high school party. She was screaming. Drenched in blood. Then she vanished.
A year later, Annaliese is found wandering down a road hundreds of miles away. She doesn't know who she is. She doesn't know how she got there. She only knows one thing: She is not the real Annaliese Rose Gordon.
Now Annaliese is haunted by strange visions and broken memories. Memories of a reckless, desperate wish . . . a bloody razor . . . and the faces of other girls who disappeared. Piece by piece, Annaliese's fractured memories come together to reveal a violent, endless cycle that she will never escape—unless she can unlock the twisted secrets of her past."
Okay where to start..... This book is very..... Confusing. I found my self second guessing every theory I had on what was going on. There were scenes in this book that had me cringing and holding my stomach. I sound like a wimp but I was honestly grossed out to say the least at times. The "sexy time" scenes were wow, just wow.... I had heard so much hype on this book and unfortunately didn't enjoy it like I hoped I would. I just wasn't as into this book as I would have liked to be, and therefore I dragged out reading this book. The book was okay.... the plot was very different from any other book I've read, it just didn't captivate me. I DO NOT want to steer anybody away from this book, it just wasn't my "cup of tea". So please do not let my review discourage you from picking it up, these are just my personal thoughts and feelings. So all in all this book wasn't the best book I have ever read, but it wasn't the worst.
To anyone who reads my reviews thank you so much!!!!! ~Alanis
*Please note that (All opinions are my own. I am not a paid reviewer, I review for my own purposes.)*
]]>
This book had me very frustrated at times. The reasoning behind Oakley's silence becomes very clear early on in this book. Once I realized what had caused her silence I found myself just wishing she would just talk! The romance is quite much for a 15 year old girl, and the language is quite drastic for a Young Adult novel. When I put my opinions aside, this book was overall a good read. I read this book quite quickly, and the ending made me want to read the next book. I gave this book *3.5 stars. It was not my most favorite book, but I still enjoyed it. I read this book in e-book format and there were quite a few typos. This I found kind of frustrating, Without the language, the over the top romance, and typos I would have given this book *4 stars. Eventually I will read the next book Broken Silence but it's not at the top of my TBR.
~Alanis
*PLEASE NOTE THAT (All opinions are my own. I am NOT a paid reviewer, I review for my own purposes.)*
]]>
~Alanis
]]>
2. The Cellar by Natasha Preston
3. Something Strange and Deadly by Susan Dennard
4. The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin
5. Eat Brains Love by Jeff Hart
6. Undead with Benefits by Jeff Hart
]]>
I absolutely love this book. 1. Jenny Han's writing style always makes me feel good. 2. The cover is just stunning! 3. I love when books have special little things to them (like when the book shows text messages, or in this case the letters) I just love this book. Jenny Han's books are always so amazing, so when this book was finally released I knew I had to get it and read it, even though it took me a while to finally pick it up. This is a quick read, it made me laugh and the characters are just so cute. If you are looking for a great book I suggest that you try this one out.
~Alanis
]]>